Logo

Allen McCannon's Skeet Tips

Home
New to Skeet

Journals

Mental Game The Gun The Pattern Shooting Tournament Shooting Miscellaneous Other
  • Admin Login
  • Allen McCannon
    aka
    WAM

    Allen McCannon was born on Christmas Day 1959 in Elberton Georgia. He has been in the granite industry his entire adult life and owns Tombstone Skeet Club.

    Allen started shooting shotguns at the age of six and has been an avid hunter ever since. He helped build a local gun club in the early eighties and found that shooting skeet was a sport he truly enjoyed. He joined the NSSA in the mid-eighties and a shot in a few local tournaments. Then, in 1998 a close friend got Allen back into skeet shooting, which really began his competitive shooting.

    Since then, he has been named to the All-American team thirteen times, three of which were the open team and has over 180,000 lifetime targets. Allen was honored to be inducted into the Georgia Skeet Shooting Association Hall of Fame in 2007. He has also served as president, vice president and treasurer of the GSSA and has been a NSSA director for the state of Georgia for over eight years.

    Shooting Accolades:
    • Fifteen time NSSA All-American Team member
    • Fifteen time Zone Team member
    • Fifteen time State Team member
    • Eighteen time Georgia State Champion
    • 2013 World HOA 3rd with 449 out of 450
    • 2013 World COC 3rd
    • 2013 Masters HOA AND HAA Champion
    • 2012 US Open 410 runner up
    • 2010 Masters HOA 3rd
    • 2003 Masters HOA runner up
    • 2003 Mini World 28 gauge Champion
    • 2003 Mini World 410 runner up
    • 2001 RTP Champion with first 400 x 400
    • 2013 fourteenth on high average list
    • 2014 ninth on the high average list
    • Twenty seven one hundred straights with the 410
    • NSSA Certified Instructor
    • Member of Team Kolar
    Allen's Gun: Kolar Custom Grade with Kolar Max Tubes.
    Contact Me
    Email: allenmccannon@yahoo.com